PS 234 Teachers & Staff - 2020-2021
Administration & Office
Dana Rappaport, Principal drappaport@ps234.org
Elizabeth Sweeney, Assistant Principal esweeney@ps234.org
Magda Lenski, Parent Coordinator
All general questions should be sent to mlenski@ps234.org
Tawana Ford, Pupil Accounting Secretary
Questions about registration, transcripts should be sent to tford@ps234.org
Cathy Santiago, School Secretary csantiago@ps234.org
Ariella Hakim, Supervising School Aide
Address changes, lunch menu questions should be sent to ahakim@ps234.org
Greg Santos, School Aide
Bus and Metrocard questions should be sent to gsantos@ps234.org
Kindergarten
Aislinn Buckley & Rebecca Nagler abuckley@ps234.org rnagler@ps234.org
Dyna Chery dchery@ps234.org
Francine Cornelius fcornelius@ps234.org
Mikiyah Murphy mmurphy@ps234.org
Phoebe Costello pcostello@ps234.org
First Grade
Anna Williams awilliams@ps234.org
Olivia Brothers & Remy Prew-Estes obrothers@ps234.org rprewestes@ps234.org
Robin Weiswasser rweiswasser@ps234.org
Sara Lisa Enea senea@ps234.org
Second Grade
Brittany Kang bkang@ps234.org
Jaimie Ellerbrock & Sohayla Eltahlawi jellerbrock@ps234.org seltahlawi@ps234.org
Kiera Nemsick knemsick@ps234.org
Maribeth Bischof mbischof@ps234.org
Third Grade
Jing Poon & Kathleen Walsh jpoon@ps234.org kwalsh@ps234.org
Mara Sombrotto msombrotto@ps234.org
Marissa Haber & Siobhan DeCarlo mhaber@ps234.org sdecarlo@ps234.org
Fourth Grade
Jaclyn Warner jwarner@ps234.org
Clio Bodie & Lauren Eklund cbodie@ps234.org leklund@ps234.org
Elena Rappaport & Lexi Karner erappaport@ps234.org lkarner@ps234.org
Fifth Grade
Abigail Kahn & Audrey Fleischner akahn@ps234.org. afleischner@ps234.org
James Gleason & Zach Libresco jgleason@ps234.org zlibresco@ps234.org
Jennifer Steinberg & Ruth Longobardi jsteinberg@ps234.org rlongobardi@ps234.org
Art
Victoria Calabro vcalabro@ps234.org
DEI COACH
Kara Pranikoff kpranikoff@ps234.org
ESL TEACHER
Victoria Stempel vstempel@ps234.org
LIBRARY
Eileen Makoff emakoff@ps234.org
Physical Education
Messiah Leary mleary@ps234.org
Sal Ajami sajami@ps234.org
Science
Venus McGee, Kindergarten - 2nd Grade vmcgee@ps234.org
Becca Curland, 3rd - 5th Grade rcurland@ps234.org
Paraprofessionals
Albert Mercedes amercedes@ps234.org
Belkis Ramos bramos@ps234.org
Diane Lee dlee@ps234.org
Iman Aksu iaksu@ps234.org
Sade Edwards sedwards@ps234.org
Tammy Oliver toliver@ps234.org
Vanessa Ramnauth Khan vramnauthkhan@ps234.org
Related Services
Brittany Poolat, Speech Therapist bpoolat@ps234.org
Belinda Cristobal, Physical Therapist bcristobal@ps234.org
Lila Kandel, Occupational Therapist lkandel@ps234.org
Eve Duboys, Academic Intervention Support eduboys@ps234.org
Jenna Glintz, Speech Therapist jglintz@ps234.org
Joanna Montemurro, IEP Teacher jmontemurro@ps234.org
School Based Support Team
Julia Elman, Social Worker jelman@ps234.org
Kate Lederer, School Counselor klederer@ps234.org
Mary Woods, School Psychologist mwoods@ps234.org
Maya Levinson, Family Worker mlevinson@ps234.org
School Nurse
Chantel Roman croman11@schools.nyc.gov
Custodian
Aaron McKoy, Custodial Engineer, amckoy4@schools.nyc.gov